00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Anna Naretto
Internet
Italy
Biography
Born in Italy, Anna Naretto has made chamber music and Lied interpretation the focus of her pianistic activities. Partnering outstanding artists, she has been invited for duo recitals to international concert series and festivals, such as Dresdner Musikfestspiele, Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Barge Music (New York), Herkulessaal (Munich), Frankfurter Kulturwoche (Cracow) and Kronberg Cellofestival. As a vocal coach and orchestra member, she is also actively involved in the world of opera (Oper Frankfurt and Staatstheater Darmstadt). She complements her artistic activities with an intense didactic commitment at the Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst in Frankfurt. In the context of several renowned academies, such as Kronberg Academy, Carl-Flesch-Akademie Baden-Baden, Forum Artium, Weimarer Meisterkurse, Jeunesses Musicales Deutschland, she collaborates regularly with professors like Frans Helmerson, Gary Hoffman, Wolfgang Boettcher and Nobuko Imai. Her teachers included Sergio Verdirame (Conservatory "Giuseppe Verdi", Turin), Rainer Hoffmann, Andreas Meyer-Herrmann, Charles Spencer (Musikhochschule Frankfurt) and the Altenberg Trio’s members (Konservatorium der Stadt Wien). Masterclasses with Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Irwin Gage, Andrea Lucchesini, Emilia Fadini and Jesper Christensen completed her musical education.
Activities
ActivityFunction
Recital by the Musiq'3 PrizePianist accompanist
Semi-final 2017: Aurélien Pascal - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2017: Ayano Kamimura - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2017: Yan Levionnois - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2017: James Jeonghwan Kim - recitalPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Sujin LeePianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Yan LevionnoisPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Tony RymerPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Haran MeltzerPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Sayaka SelinaPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Yuya MizunoPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : James Jeonghwan KimPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Rainer CrosettPianist accompanist
CELLO 2017Pianist
Videos
Semi-final 2017: James Jeonghwan Kim - recital
Thursday 18 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in F major op. 99 Allegro vivace | Adagio affettuoso | Allegro passionato | Allegro Soloist : James Jeonghwan Kim Pianist accompanist : Anna Naretto
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Yan Levionnois - recital
Friday 19 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Gabriel Fauré : Butterfly op. 77 Richard Strauss : Sonata in F major op. 6 Allegro con brio | Andante ma non troppo | Allegro vivo Soloist : Yan Levionnois Pianist accompanist : Anna Naretto
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Ayano Kamimura - recital
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Alberto Ginastera : Pampeana n°2 op. 21 Francis Poulenc : Sonata FP 143 Allegro - Tempo di marcia | Cavatine | Ballabile | Finale Soloist : Ayano Kamimura Pianist accompanist : Anna Naretto
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Aurélien Pascal - recital
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Luigi Boccherini : Sonate "L'Impératrice" in A major Francis Poulenc : Sonata FP 143 Allegro - Tempo di marcia | Cavatine | Ballabile | Finale Soloist : Aurélien Pascal Pianist accompanist : Anna Naretto
See detail page
Audio
First round 2017 : Rainer Crosett
First round 2017 : James Jeonghwan Kim
First round 2017 : Sayaka Selina
First round 2017 : Yuya Mizuno
First round 2017 : Haran Meltzer
First round 2017 : Tony Rymer
First round 2017 : Yan Levionnois
First round 2017 : Sujin Lee
Semi-final 2017: James Jeonghwan Kim - recital
Semi-final 2017: Yan Levionnois - recital
Semi-final 2017: Aurélien Pascal - recital
Semi-final 2017: Ayano Kamimura - recital
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives