00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Jonas Vitaud
Internet
°1980
France
Biography
Jonas Vitaud started to study the piano at the age of six and the organ at the age of eleven. Trained by Brigitte Engerer, Jean Koerner, and Christian Ivaldi, he won four first prizes at the Conservatoire National Supérieur in Paris. A laureate of several international competitions (Lyons, ARD from Munich, Trieste, and Vienna), both as a soloist and as a chamber musician, he has performed at prestigious festivals such as the festival of the Lille Piano(s) Festival, Piano aux Jacobins, Août Musical in Deauville, the Festival de la Chaise Dieu, the Fêtes musicales de Nohant, the Festival Chopin de Bagatelle, the Richard Strauss Festival in Germany, the Musical Autumn in Caserta (Italy), the iDans festival in Istanbul, the Dubrovnik Summer Festival, and the French May in Hong Kong.

He has performed with orchestras such as the Orchestre du Capitole and the Orchestre de Chambre de Toulouse, the Orchestre des Pays de Savoie, the Moravian Philharmonic, the Munich Radio Orchestra, and with vocal (e.g. Sequenza and Les Solistes de Lyon) and contemporary-music ensembles. He is keenly interested in chamber music, which he has played with Bertrand Chamayou, Hwang Sumi, Christian-Pierre La Marca, Geneviève Laurenceau, Yann Levionnois, and the Quatuor Zaïde, among others. Passionate about contemporary music, he has worked with modern masters such as Henri Dutilleux, Thierry Escaich, György Kurtag, and Philippe Hersant. Jonas Vitaud has taught at the CNSM in Paris since 2013. In 2016, Jonas Vitaud was awarded a Grand Prix as an instrumental soloist by the Académie Charles Cros. He is also an associated artist of the Fondation Singer-Polignac.
Activities
ActivityFunction
Recital by the 1st laureate of the 2017 cello competitionPianist
Semi-final 2017: Thomas-Michael Auner - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2017: Irena Josifoska - recitalPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Beata AntikainenPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Hayeon KangPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Irena JosifoskaPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Alexander HershPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Noé NatorpPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Sirja NironenPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Thomas-Michael AunerPianist accompanist
CELLO 2017Pianist
Semi-final 2015: Yoon Yang - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2015: Kenneth Renshaw - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2015: Ji Young Lim - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2015: Ji Won Song - recitalPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Danbi Um Pianist accompanist
First round 2015: Ji Won SongPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Yu Kurokawa Pianist accompanist
First round 2015: Chi Li Pianist accompanist
First round 2015: Sungmi Park Pianist accompanist
First round 2015: Lifan Zhu Pianist accompanist
First round 2015: Yoon YangPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Hwa-pyung Yoo Pianist accompanist
First round 2015: Kenneth RenshawPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Aya Kiyonaga Pianist accompanist
First round 2015: Romuald Grimbert-BarréPianist accompanist
VIOLIN 2015Pianist
Semi-final 2014: Sumi HwangPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2014: Bomi LeePianist accompanist
Semi-final 2014 : Aude ExtrémoPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Sheva TehovalPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Aude ExtrémoPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Sumi HwangPianist accompanist -
First round 2014: Bomi LeePianist accompanist
First round 2014: Tatjana Timchenko-HörrPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Virginia Blanco PérezPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Myungjin LeePianist accompanist
VOICE 2014Pianist
Concertino : Josef SpacekPianist
Final 2012: Nancy ZhouPianist accompanist
Final 2012: Josef SpacekPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: Nancy Zhou - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: Andrey Baranov - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: Petteri Iivonen - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: Erzhan Kulibaev - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: Josef Spacek - recitalPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Chi LiPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Marisol LeePianist accompanist
First round 2012: Petteri IivonenPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Daichi NakamuraPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Sergey MalovPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Erzhan KulibaevPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Steven TavaniPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Kim Soh YonPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Josef SpacekPianist accompanist
VIOLIN 2012Pianist
Semi-final 2011: Elizabeth ZharoffPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2011: Anneke LuytenPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2011:Norma NahounPianist accompanist
VOICE 2011Pianist
Semi-final 2008: Julie Martin du TheilPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2008: Lee HyukPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2008: Agniezka SlawinskaPianist accompanist
VOICE 2008Pianist
Semi-final 2004: Yumiko TanimuraPianist accompanist
Videos
Semi-final 2012: Josef Spacek - recital
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Bedrich Smetana : Z domoviny (Aus der Heimat) Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Maurice Ravel : Tzigane Soloist : Josef Spacek Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Erzhan Kulibaev - recital
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Fritz Kreisler : Sonata "The Devil's Trill" in G minor (after G. Tartini) Ernest Bloch : Nigun (Baal Shem) Antonio Bazzini : La ronde des lutins op. 25 Soloist : Erzhan Kulibaev Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Petteri Iivonen - recital
Thursday 10 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Claude Debussy : Sonata in G minor Allegro vivo | Intermède | Finale Jean Sibelius : Largamente assai - Vivace (Cinq danses champêtres) Jean Sibelius : Alla polacca (Cinq danses champêtres) Antonio Bazzini : La ronde des lutins op. 25 Soloist : Petteri Iivonen Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Nancy Zhou - recital
Saturday 12 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Claude Debussy : Sonata in G minor Allegro vivo | Intermède | Finale Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Henryk Wieniawski : Variations sur un thème original in A minor op. 15 Soloist : Nancy Zhou Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2014 : Aude Extrémo ...
Sunday 18 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Georg Friedrich Haendel : Naufragando via per l'onde (La Resurrezione ) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Parto, parto, ma tu ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Da, vspomnila ... Podrougui milye (Pikovaya dama (The Dame of Spades)) Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov : Redejet oblakov op. 42/3 Camille Saint-Saëns : Printemps qui commence (Samson et Dalila) Gustav Mahler : Wenn dein Mütterlein (C minor) (Kindertotenlieder) Soloist : Aude Extrémo Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Bomi Lee
Monday 19 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Felix Mendelssohn : Höre, Israël (Elias op. 70 ) Léo Delibes : Les filles de Cadix Richard Strauss : Morgen (G major) (Vier Lieder op. 27) Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème) Ruggiero Leoncavallo : Qual fiamma avea nel guardo - Stridono lassù (I Pagliacci) Soloist : Bomi Lee Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Sumi Hwang
Monday 19 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Henri Duparc : Chanson triste (E flat major) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Giunse alfin il momento - Deh vieni, non tardar (Le Nozze di Figaro) Alban Berg : Nacht (7 frühe Lieder) Charles Gounod : O Dieu! Que de bijoux! - Ah ! Je ris de me voir si belle (Faust) Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème) Sergey Rachmaninov : Vesenniye Vodï (Spring waters) Soloist : Sumi Hwang Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Ji Won Song - recital
Monday 11 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Ludwig van Beethoven : Sonata n. 7 in C minor op. 30/2 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Allegro con brio | Adagio cantabile | Scherzo: Allegro | Allegro Soloist : Ji Won Song Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Ji Young Lim - recital
Tuesday 12 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Sonata n. 18 in G major KV 301 (Violin sonatas) Allegro con spirito | Allegro Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Henryk Wieniawski : Fantaisie brillante sur des thèmes de Faust op. 20 Soloist : Ji Young Lim Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Kenneth Renshaw - recital
Friday 15 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Claude Debussy : Sonata in G minor Allegro vivo | Intermède | Finale Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Maurice Ravel : Tzigane Soloist : Kenneth Renshaw Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Yoon Yang - recital
Saturday 16 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Anton von Webern : 4 Stücke op. 7 Sehr Langsam | Rasch | Sehr Langsam | Bewegt Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25 Soloist : Yoon Yang Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Irena Josifoska - recital
Tuesday 16 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Ludwig van Beethoven : Variations on Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen WoO 46 Robert Schumann : Adagio and Allegro op. 70 Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Claude Debussy : Sonata in D minor Prologue | Sérénade | Finale Soloist : Irena Josifoska Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Thomas-Michael Auner - recital
Friday 19 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Robert Schumann : Adagio and Allegro op. 70 Zoltan Kodály : Sonata op. 4 Fantasia : Adagio di molto | Allegro con spirito Humoresque op. 5 Soloist : Thomas-Michael Auner Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Audio
First round 2012: Josef Spacek
First round 2012: Kim Soh Yon
First round 2012: Steven Tavani
First round 2012: Erzhan Kulibaev
First round 2012: Daichi Nakamura
First round 2012: Sergey Malov
First round 2012: Petteri Iivonen
First round 2012: Marisol Lee
First round 2012: Chi Li
First round 2012: Lea Birringer
First round 2012: Yuqing Zhang
First round 2012: Nancy Zhou
First round 2012: Radu Bitica
Final 2012: Josef Spacek
Final 2012: Nancy Zhou
Semi-final 2014 : Aude Extrémo
Camille Saint-Saëns : Printemps qui commence (Samson et Dalila)
Semi-final 2014 : Aude Extrémo
Georg Friedrich Haendel : Naufragando via per l'onde (La Resurrezione)
Semi-final 2014 : Aude Extrémo
Gustav Mahler : Wenn dein Mütterlein (Kindertotenlieder)
Semi-final 2014 : Aude Extrémo
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov : Redejet oblakov op. 42/3
Semi-final 2014 : Aude Extrémo
Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Da, vspomnila ... Podrougui milye (Pikovaya dama (The Dame of Spades))
Semi-final 2014 : Aude Extrémo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Parto, parto, ma tu ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito)
Semi-final 2014: Bomi Lee
Felix Mendelssohn : Höre, Israël (Elias op. 70)
Semi-final 2014: Bomi Lee
Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème)
Semi-final 2014: Bomi Lee
Léo Delibes : Les filles de Cadix
Semi-final 2014: Bomi Lee
Richard Strauss : Morgen (Vier Lieder op. 27)
Semi-final 2014: Bomi Lee
Ruggiero Leoncavallo : Qual fiamma avea nel guardo - Stridono lassù (I Pagliacci)
Semi-final 2014: Sumi Hwang
Alban Berg : Nacht (7 frühe Lieder)
Semi-final 2014: Sumi Hwang
Charles Gounod : O Dieu! Que de bijoux! - Ah ! Je ris de me voir si belle (Faust)
Semi-final 2014: Sumi Hwang
Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème)
Semi-final 2014: Sumi Hwang
Henri Duparc : Chanson triste
Semi-final 2014: Sumi Hwang
Sergey Rachmaninov : Vesenniye Vodï (Spring waters)
Semi-final 2014: Sumi Hwang
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Giunse alfin il momento - Deh vieni, non tardar (Le Nozze di Figaro)
First round 2015: Romuald Grimbert-Barré
First round 2015: Kenneth Renshaw
First round 2015: Aya Kiyonaga
First round 2015: Yoon Yang
First round 2015: Hwa-pyung Yoo
First round 2015: Sungmi Park
First round 2015: Lifan Zhu
First round 2015: Yu Kurokawa
First round 2015: Chi Li
First round 2015: Ji Won Song
First round 2015: Danbi Um
Semi-final 2015: Ji Won Song - recital
Semi-final 2015: Ji Young Lim - recital
Semi-final 2015: Kenneth Renshaw - recital
Semi-final 2015: Yoon Yang - recital
First round 2017 : Sirja Nironen
First round 2017 : Thomas-Michael Auner
First round 2017 : Noé Natorp
First round 2017 : Alexander Hersh
First round 2017 : Irena Josifoska
First round 2017 : Beata Antikainen
First round 2017 : Hayeon Kang
Semi-final 2017: Irena Josifoska - recital
Semi-final 2017: Thomas-Michael Auner - recital
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives