00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Takashi Sato
InternetFacebookTwitter
°1983
Japan
piano
Biography
Born in Akita, Japan, in 1983, Takashi Sato is recognised as one of the most outstanding Japanese pianists of his generation. He has won prizes at several competitions, including the Music Competition of Japan 2001 (1st prize), the Schubert International Piano Competition 2007 (1st prize), the Queen Elisabeth Competition 2010 (laureate), and the Città di Cantù International Piano Competition 2011 (1st prize). After graduating from Tokyo University of the Arts with top honours in 2006, he studied with Arie Vardi at Hanover University for Music and Drama until 2011, when he was awarded the Diplom-Konzertsolist. He also attended the University of Music and Performing Arts in Vienna under the tutelage of Roland Keller. Alongside his accomplishments as soloist, working with numerous orchestras including the NHK Symphony Orchestra, the Tokyo Symphony Orchestra, the Osaka Symphony Orchestra, the Sydney Symphony, and the Belgian National Orchestra, he is equally appreciated as an adept chamber musician and has collaborated with many renowned artists, including Karl Leister, Horigome Yuzuko, Watanabe Reiko, Sato Shunske, and Kamio Mayuko. A recording of Edvard Grieg’s complete sonatas for violin and piano with Sato Shunske was awarded a Grand Prize by the Agency for Cultural Affairs of Japan at the National Arts Festival in 2007. Since 2014, he has been giving a recital series, ‘Schubert-Zyklus’, in Tokyo, presenting the complete works for piano of Franz Schubert.
Activities
ActivityFunction
Semi-final 2019: Luke Hsu - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2019: Timothy Chooi - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2019: Vasyl Zatsikha - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2019: Yukiko Uno - recitalPianist accompanist
First round 2019: Kyungah OhPianist accompanist
First round 2019: Elly SuhPianist accompanist
First round 2019: Vasyl ZatsikhaPianist accompanist
First round 2019: Yukiko UnoPianist accompanist
First round 2019: Yuna TokiPianist accompanist
First round 2019: Timothy ChooiPianist accompanist
First round 2019: Luke HsuPianist accompanist
First round 2019: Sumina StuderPianist accompanist
VIOLIN 2019Pianist
Semi-final 2017: Shizuka Mitsui - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2017: Ivan Karizna - recitalPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Ivan KariznaPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Mo MoPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Eun-Sun HongPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Yu-Hsuan FengPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Eun ChoPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Shizuka MitsuiPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Aurélien PascalPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Ariana KashefiPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Mansur KadirovPianist accompanist
CELLO 2017Pianist
Semi-final 2015: Elly Suh - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2015: Fumika Mohri - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2015: William Ching-Yi Wei - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2015: Michiru Matsuyama - recitalPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Michelle RossPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Yiliang Jiang Pianist accompanist
First round 2015: Sirena HuangPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Karen Kido
First round 2015: Michiru Matsuyama Pianist accompanist
First round 2015: Elly SuhPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Fabiola KimPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Mimi JungPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Fumika Mohri Pianist accompanist
First round 2015: William Ching-Yi- WeiPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Luke HsuPianist accompanist
VIOLIN 2015Pianist
Final 2012: Marc BouchkovPianist accompanist
Final 2012: Hyun Su Shin Pianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: Valentina Svyatlovskaya - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: Nikki Chooi - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: Marc Bouchkov - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: Hyun Su Shin - recitalPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Valentina SvyatlovskayaPianist
First round 2012: Cristian Andrei FatuPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Matous MichalPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Marc BouchkovPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Xavier Alejandro InchaustiPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Yury RevichPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Hyun Su ShinPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Aylen PritchinPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Igor PikayzenPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Yuuki WongPianist accompanist
VIOLIN 2012Pianist
Final 2010: Takashi SatoSoloist
Semi-final 2010: Takashi Sato - concertoSoloist
Semi-final 2010: Takashi Sato - récitalSoloist
First round 2010: Takashi SatoSoloist
PIANO 2010Unranked laureate
Videos
Semi-final 2012: Hyun Su Shin - recital
Tuesday 8 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Henryk Wieniawski : Variations sur un thème original in A minor op. 15 Soloist : Hyun Su Shin Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Marc Bouchkov - recital
Wednesday 9 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25 Eugène Ysaÿe : Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse op. 52 de C. Saint-Saëns Soloist : Marc Bouchkov Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Nikki Chooi - recital
Thursday 10 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25 Karol Szymanowski : Nocturne et Tarentelle op. 28 Soloist : Nikki Chooi Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Valentina Svyatlovskaya - recital
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Sonata n. 21 in E minor KV 304 (Violin sonatas) Allegro | Tempo di minuetto Camille Saint-Saëns : Havanaise op. 83 Soloist : Valentina Svyatlovskaya Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Michiru Matsuyama - recital
Monday 11 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Allegro alla breve | Adagio | Un poco presto e con sentimento | Presto agitato Soloist : Michiru Matsuyama Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: William Ching-Yi Wei - recital
Thursday 14 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Leos Janácek : Sonata for violin and piano Con moto | ballada | Allegretto | Finale Franz Waxman : Fantaisie sur des thèmes de Carmen Soloist : William Ching-Yi Wei Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Fumika Mohri - recital
Friday 15 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Sergey Prokofiev : Violin sonata n. 2 in D major op. 94bis (Sonatas for violin and piano) Moderato | Scherzo: Presto | Andante | Allegro con brio Soloist : Fumika Mohri Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Elly Suh - recital
Saturday 16 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major Allegretto | Blues | Perpetuum mobile Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Henryk Wieniawski : Polonaise n. 1 in D major op. 4 Soloist : Elly Suh Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Ivan Karizna - recital
Wednesday 17 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Sergey Prokofiev : Sonata in C major op. 119 Andante grave | Moderato | Allegro ma non troppo David Popper : Dance of the Elves Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Soloist : Ivan Karizna Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Shizuka Mitsui - recital
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in F major op. 99 Allegro vivace | Adagio affettuoso | Allegro passionato | Allegro David Popper : Dance of the Elves Soloist : Shizuka Mitsui Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2019: Yukiko Uno - recital
Tuesday 7 May 2019 Flagey/Studio 4 Bram Van Camp : Scherzo - Bagatelle Ludwig van Beethoven : Sonata n. 3 in E flat major op. 12/3 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Allegro con spirito | Adagio con molt'espressione | Rondo: allegro molto Eugène Ysaÿe : Allegretto poco scherzoso | Finale con brio (Sonata in G minor op. 27/1) Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E major op. 27/6 Soloist : Yukiko Uno Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2019: Vasyl Zatsikha - recital
Tuesday 7 May 2019 Flagey/Studio 4 Sergey Prokofiev : Violin sonata n. 2 in D major op. 94bis (Sonatas for violin and piano) Moderato | Scherzo: Presto | Andante | Allegro con brio Bram Van Camp : Scherzo - Bagatelle Eugène Ysaÿe : Allegretto poco scherzoso | Finale con brio (Sonata in G minor op. 27/1) Soloist : Vasyl Zatsikha Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2019: Timothy Chooi - recital
Wednesday 8 May 2019 Flagey/Studio 4 Bram Van Camp : Scherzo - Bagatelle Eugène Ysaÿe : Allegretto poco scherzoso | Finale con brio (Sonata in G minor op. 27/1) Edvard Grieg : Sonata n. 3 in C minor op. 45 (Violin sonatas) Allegro molto ed appassionato | Allegretto espressivo alla romanza | Allegro animato Soloist : Timothy Chooi Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2019: Luke Hsu - recital
Thursday 9 May 2019 Flagey/Studio 4 Bram Van Camp : Scherzo - Bagatelle Eugène Ysaÿe : Allegretto poco scherzoso | Finale con brio (Sonata in G minor op. 27/1) Sergey Prokofiev : Violin sonata n. 2 in D major op. 94bis (Sonatas for violin and piano) Moderato | Scherzo: Presto | Andante | Allegro con brio Soloist : Luke Hsu Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Audio
Semi-final 2010: Takashi Sato - récital
Béla Bartók : Sonata BB 88
Final 2010: Takashi Sato
Franz Schubert : Sonata in A major D 959 (Piano Sonatas)
Semi-final 2010: Takashi Sato - récital
Jean-Luc Fafchamps : Back to the Sound
Final 2010: Takashi Sato
Minje Jeon : Target
Semi-final 2010: Takashi Sato - récital
Ludwig van Beethoven : Sonata n. 32 in C minor op. 111 (Piano Sonatas)
Semi-final 2010: Takashi Sato - récital
Franz Liszt : Widmung
Final 2010: Takashi Sato
Sergey Prokofiev : Concerto n. 1 in D flat major op. 10
Semi-final 2010: Takashi Sato - concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Concerto n. 17 in G major KV 453
First round 2012: Igor Pikayzen
First round 2012: Yuuki Wong
First round 2012: Aylen Pritchin
First round 2012: Hyun Su Shin
First round 2012: Xavier Alejandro Inchausti
First round 2012: Yury Revich
First round 2012: Marc Bouchkov
First round 2012: Cristian Andrei Fatu
First round 2012: Matous Michal
First round 2012: Nikki Chooi
First round 2012: Ami Oike
First round 2012: Valentina Svyatlovskaya
First round 2012: Oleksii Semenenko
Final 2012: Hyun Su Shin
Final 2012: Marc Bouchkov
First round 2015: Luke Hsu
First round 2015: William Ching-Yi- Wei
First round 2015: Fabiola Kim
First round 2015: Mimi Jung
First round 2015: Elly Suh
First round 2015: Karen Kido
First round 2015: Michiru Matsuyama
First round 2015: Sirena Huang
First round 2015: Yiliang Jiang
First round 2015: Michelle Ross
Semi-final 2015: Michiru Matsuyama - recital
Semi-final 2015: William Ching-Yi Wei - recital
Semi-final 2015: Fumika Mohri - recital
Semi-final 2015: Elly Suh - recital
First round 2017 : Mansur Kadirov
First round 2017 : Ariana Kashefi
First round 2017 : Aurélien Pascal
First round 2017 : Shizuka Mitsui
First round 2017 : Eun Cho
First round 2017 : Eun-Sun Hong
First round 2017 : Yu-Hsuan Feng
First round 2017 : Mo Mo
First round 2017 : Ivan Karizna
Semi-final 2017: Ivan Karizna - recital
Semi-final 2017: Shizuka Mitsui - recital
First round 2019: Sumina Studer
First round 2019: Luke Hsu
First round 2019: Elly Suh
First round 2019: Timothy Chooi
First round 2019: Vasyl Zatsikha
First round 2019: Yukiko Uno
First round 2019: Yuna Toki
First round 2019: Kyungah Oh
Semi-final 2019: Vasyl Zatsikha - recital
Semi-final 2019: Yukiko Uno - recital
Semi-final 2019: Timothy Chooi - recital
Semi-final 2019: Luke Hsu - recital
Galerie
    1 picture Diaporama
    Shop
    Français - Nederlands - English
    Search in website
    Newsletter
    Connection
    Audio & video Violin 2019
    Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
    Cds of the Competition
    Digital archives
    Browse through our audio, video and photo archives