00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Thomas Hoppe
Internet
Germany
Biography
Thomas Hoppe is recognised as one of the most outstanding collaborative artists of his generation. He has performed with such eminent artists as Itzhak Perlman, Joshua Bell, Antje Weithaas, Tabea Zimmermann, Alban Gerhardt, Frans Helmerson, and Shirley Verrett, to name but a few, and performs frequently with instrumentalists and singers in the US and Europe. As pianist of the renowned ATOS Trio, he performs throughout the world to the highest acclaim. Recipients of the 3rd Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Award in 2007 and members of the BBC3 New Generation Artist Scheme 2009, the ATOS Trio was awarded a Borletto-Buitoni Prize in 2012 in recognition of its artistic excellence. Hoppe has taught master classes in collaborative piano and chamber music in Europe, China, Australia, South America, and the USA and is an official pianist for many international competitions, including the Joseph Joachim Hannover, the Queen Elisabeth Competition, and the Indianapolis Violin Competition. He was a student of Lee Luvisi and later completed his studies at the Juilliard School of Music, where he worked as studio pianist for Dorothy DeLay and Itzhak Perlman. He and his family live in Berlin, where he is full-time faculty at the Hochschule für Musik Hanns Eisler.
Activities
ActivityFunction
Semi-final 2019: Anna Göckel - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2019: Siwoo Kim - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2019: Elly Suh - recitalPianist accompanist
First round 2019: Siwoo KimPianist accompanist
First round 2019: Olga SroubkováPianist accompanist
First round 2019: Laurel GagnonPianist accompanist
First round 2019: Yun Jae ChoiPianist
First round 2019: Yukiko UnoPianist
First round 2019: Misako AkamaPianist accompanist
First round 2019: Jung Min ChoiPianist accompanist
First round 2019: Irène DuvalPianist accompanist
First round 2019: Yukari OhnoPianist
First round 2019: Anna GöckelPianist accompanist
First round 2019: Seina MatsuokaPianist
First round 2019: Yiying JiangPianist accompanist
VIOLIN 2019Pianist
Semi-final 2018: Yuriy HadzetskyyPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2018: Soo Yeon LimPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2018: Ao LiPianist accompanist
First round 2018 : Yuriy HadzetskyyPianist accompanist
First round 2018 : Chen WangPianist accompanist
First round 2018 : Svetlana MoskalenkoPianist accompanist
First round 2018 : Soo Yeon LimPianist accompanist
First round 2018 : Alyssa MartinPianist accompanist
First round 2018 : Felicitas FrischePianist accompanist
First round 2018 : Rocío PérezPianist accompanist
First round 2018 : Ao LiPianist accompanist
VOICE 2018Pianist
Semi-final 2017: Yuya Okamoto - recitalPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Benjamin LaiPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Yuya OkamotoPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Tomasz DarochPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Jakob SteppPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Benedict KlöcknerPianist accompanist
First round 2017 : Hideaki FujiwaraPianist accompanist
CELLO 2017Pianist
Semi-final 2015: George Tudorache - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2015: Stephen Waarts - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2015: Rosanne Philippens - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2015: Solenne Païdassi - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2015: Ji Yoon Lee - recitalPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Stephen WaartsPianist accompanist
First round 2015: George Tudorache Pianist accompanist
First round 2015: Rosanne PhilippensPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Solenne PaïdassiPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Ji Young LimPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Francisco Garcia-FullanaPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Xika Huang Pianist accompanist
First round 2015: Anna SavkinaPianist accompanist
First round 2015: Jae Jun Park Pianist accompanist
First round 2015: Mai Suzuki Pianist accompanist
First round 2015: Tobias FeldmannPianist accompanist
VIOLIN 2015Pianist
Semi-final 2014: Susanna HurrellPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2014: Camille SchnoorPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2014: Emoke BaráthPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Jungeun KimPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Yu ShaoPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Oleksandr VozniukPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Myong-Hyun LeePianist accompanist
First round 2014: Camille SchnoorPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Elisabeth MoussousPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Susanna HurrellPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Chang LiuPianist accompanist
First round 2014: Emoke BaráthPianist accompanist
VOICE 2014Pianist
Final 2012: Nikki ChooiPianist accompanist
Final 2012: Ermir AbeshiPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: Bomsori Kim - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: Kristi Gjezi - recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: recitalPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2012: Jinjoo Cho - recitalPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Julien SzulmanPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Christopher Tun AndersenPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Nikki ChooiPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Fabiola KimPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Bomsori KimPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Birthe BlomPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Kristi GjeziPianist
First round 2012: Mari PollPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Maria-Elisabeth LottPianist accompanist
First round 2012: Ermir AbeshiPianist accompanist
First round 2012: GaHyun ChoPianist accompanist
First round 2012:Claire DassessePianist accompanist
First round 2012: Jinjoo ChoPianist accompanist
VIOLIN 2012Pianist
Semi-final 2011: Elena GalitskayaPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2011: Bae HeeraPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2011: Katrien BaertsPianist accompanist
First round 2011: Stanislas de BarbeyracPianist accompanist
First round 2011: Elena GalitskayaPianist accompanist
First round 2011: Bae HeeraPianist accompanist
First round 2011: Thomas BlondellePianist accompanist
First round 2011: Katrien BaertsPianist accompanist
VOICE 2011Pianist
Final 2009: Ray ChenPianist accompanist
Final 2009: Mayu KishimaPianist accompanist
Final 2009: Jiafeng ChenPianist accompanist
Semi-final 2009: Ray Chen - récital Pianist accompanist
Semi-final 2009: Jiafeng Chen - récital Pianist accompanist
Semi-final 2009: Jing Zhang - récital Pianist accompanist
Semi-final 2009: Jung Yoon Yang - récitalPianist accompanist
First round 2009: Ray ChenPianist accompanist
First round 2009: Chen JiafengPianist accompanist
First round 2009: Andrey Baranov Pianist accompanist
First round 2009: Jung Yoon YangPianist accompanist
VIOLIN 2009Pianist
Videos
Semi-final 2012: Cho Jinjoo- recital
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Camille Saint-Saëns : Introduction et rondo capriccioso in A minor op. 28 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Franz Waxman : Fantaisie sur des thèmes de Carmen Amy Beach : Romance Soloist : Jinjoo Cho Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: recital
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Nicolò Paganini : I Palpiti op. 13 Soloist : Ermir Abeshi Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Kristi Gjezi - recital
Wednesday 9 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Allegro alla breve | Adagio | Un poco presto e con sentimento | Presto agitato Henryk Wieniawski : Polonaise n. 1 in D major op. 4 Soloist : Kristi Gjezi Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Bomsori Kim - recital
Thursday 10 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Sonata n. 21 in E minor KV 304 (Violin sonatas) Allegro | Tempo di minuetto Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Jean Sibelius : Tanz-Idylle (Six Pieces op. 79) Jean Sibelius : Berceuse (Six Pieces op. 79) Camille Saint-Saëns : Introduction et rondo capriccioso in A minor op. 28 Soloist : Bomsori Kim Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Emoke Baráth
Sunday 18 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Franz Schubert : Im Frühling Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Fulget, amica dies - Tu virginum coronam (andante) (Exsultate, Jubilate KV 165) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Alleluia (allegro) (Exsultate, Jubilate KV 165) Claude Debussy : Le jet d'eau (Cinq Poèmes de Baudelaire) Vincenzo Bellini : Eccomi in lieta vesta - Oh ! Quante volte (I Capuleti e i Montecchi) Béla Bartók : Székely lassú (Slow dance) (20 Hungarian folksongs) Soloist : Emoke Baráth Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Camille Schnoor
Monday 19 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Antonín Dvorák : Necitelná vodní moci (Rusalka) Franz Liszt : O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst Gioachino Rossini : Crucifixus (Petite messe solennelle) Giuseppe Verdi : Mi parea - Piangea cantando - Ave Maria (Otello) Soloist : Camille Schnoor Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2014: Susanna Hurrell
Tuesday 20 May 2014 Flagey/Studio 4 Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème) Johannes Brahms : Meine Liebe ist grün Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Quando avran fine omai - Padre, germani, addio ! (Idomeneo) Ivor Gurney : Most holy night Erich Korngold : Was Du mir bist? (Drei Lieder op. 22) Georg Friedrich Haendel : Mio caro bene (Rodelinda) Soloist : Susanna Hurrell Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Ji Yoon Lee - recital
Monday 11 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Béla Bartók : Rhapsodie n. 1 Moderato | Allegro moderato Karol Szymanowski : Dryads and Pan (Myths op. 30) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Valse-Scherzo in C major op. 34 Soloist : Ji Yoon Lee Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Solenne Païdassi - recital
Tuesday 12 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Camille Saint-Saëns : Sonata for violin and piano n. 1 in D minor op. 75 Allegro agitato - Adagio | Allegretto moderato - Allegro molto Soloist : Solenne Païdassi Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Rosanne Philippens - recital
Tuesday 12 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 100 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Allegro amabile | Andante tranquillo | Allegretto grazioso Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Soloist : Rosanne Philippens Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: Stephen Waarts - recital
Wednesday 13 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Johannes Brahms : Scherzo (F.A.E.) in C minor Karol Szymanowski : Dryads and Pan (Myths op. 30) Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Franz Waxman : Fantaisie sur des thèmes de Carmen Soloist : Stephen Waarts Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2015: George Tudorache - recital Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in ...
Wednesday 13 May 2015 Flagey/Studio 4 Vykintas Baltakas : Recitativo Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in E minor op. 27/4 Allemande | Sarabande | Finale Francis Poulenc : Sonata for violin and piano Allegro con fuoco | Intermezzo: Très lent et calme | Presto tragico Franz Waxman : Fantaisie sur des thèmes de Carmen Soloist : George Tudorache Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Yuya Okamoto - recital
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Igor Stravinsky : Suite italienne Introduzione | Serenata | Aria | Tarantella | Minuetto e Finale Henri Dutilleux : Trois Strophes sur le nom de Sacher, pour violoncelle solo Un poco indeciso | Un poco indeciso | Vivace Soloist : Yuya Okamoto Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Ao Li
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : La vendetta, oh ! la vendetta (Le Nozze di Figaro) Franz Schubert : Auf dem Flusse (Winterreise op. 89 D 911) Giuseppe Verdi : Ella giammai m'amò (Don Carlo) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Primiren'ye [Reconciliation] (Shest' romansov op. 25) Soloist : Ao Li Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Soo Yeon Lim
Friday 4 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Giunse alfin il momento - Deh vieni, non tardar (Le Nozze di Figaro) Ernest Chausson : La cigale (Quatre mélodies op. 13) Richard Strauss : Grossmächtige Prinzessin - Noch glaub'ich ... Als ein Gott (Ariadne auf Naxos) Soloist : Soo Yeon Lim Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2018: Yuriy Hadzetskyy
Saturday 5 May 2018 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo KV 584 (Concert Arias) Edvard Grieg : Hjertets melodier op. 5 To brune øjne | Du fatter ei bølgernes evige gang | Jeg elsker dig | Min tanke er et maegtigt fjeld Felix Mendelssohn : Es ist genug (Elias op. 70 ) Richard Strauss : Heimliche Aufforderung (Vier Lieder op. 27) Soloist : Yuriy Hadzetskyy Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2019: Elly Suh - recital
Tuesday 7 May 2019 Flagey/Studio 4 Bram Van Camp : Scherzo - Bagatelle Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Sonata n. 20 in C major KV 303 (Violin sonatas) Adagio - Molto allegro | Tempo di minuetto Jörg Widmann : Étude III Eugène Ysaÿe : Allegretto poco scherzoso | Finale con brio (Sonata in G minor op. 27/1) Nicolò Paganini : La Campanella op. 7 Soloist : Elly Suh Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2019: Siwoo Kim - recital
Wednesday 8 May 2019 Flagey/Studio 4 Claude Debussy : Sonata in G minor Allegro vivo | Intermède | Finale Eugène Ysaÿe : Allegretto poco scherzoso | Finale con brio (Sonata in G minor op. 27/1) Bram Van Camp : Scherzo - Bagatelle Maurice Ravel : Tzigane Soloist : Siwoo Kim Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2019: Anna Göckel - recital
Thursday 9 May 2019 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Sonata n. 18 in G major KV 301 (Violin sonatas) Allegro con spirito | Allegro Eugène Ysaÿe : Allegretto poco scherzoso | Finale con brio (Sonata in G minor op. 27/1) Bram Van Camp : Scherzo - Bagatelle Henryk Wieniawski : Fantaisie brillante sur des thèmes de Faust op. 20 Soloist : Anna Göckel Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Audio
Final 2009: Jiafeng Chen
Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major (Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe)
Final 2009: Mayu Kishima
Sergey Prokofiev : Sonata n. 1 in F minor op. 1 (Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe)
Semi-final 2009: Jiafeng Chen
Claude Ledoux : V... (Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe)
Semi-final 2009: Jiafeng Chen
Sergey Prokofiev : 5 Melodies for violin and piano op. 35bis (Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe)
Semi-final 2009: Jing Zhang
Claude Ledoux : V... (Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe)
Semi-final 2009: Jing Zhang
Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25 (Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe)
Semi-final 2009: Jung Yoon Yang
Eugène Ysaÿe : Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse op. 52 de C. Saint-Saëns (Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe)
Semi-final 2009: Jung Yoon Yang
Claude Ledoux : V... (Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe)
Semi-final 2009: Jung Yoon Yang
Igor Stravinsky : Divertimento (Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe)
Semi-final 2009: Ray Chen
Camille Saint-Saëns : Introduction et rondo capriccioso in A minor op. 28 (Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe)
Semi-final 2009: Ray Chen
Claude Ledoux : V... (Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe)
Semi-final 2009: Ray Chen
Henryk Wieniawski : Variations sur un thème original in A minor op. 15 (Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe)
First round 2012: Jinjoo Cho
First round 2012: GaHyun Cho
First round 2012: Claire Dassesse
First round 2012: Ermir Abeshi
First round 2012: Maria-Elisabeth Lott
First round 2012: Mari Poll
First round 2012: Kristi Gjezi
First round 2012: Birthe Blom
First round 2012: Bomsori Kim
First round 2012: Fabiola Kim
First round 2012: Christopher Tun Andersen
First round 2012: Julien Szulman
First round 2012: Yoojin Jang
First round 2012: Hyun Woong Lee
Final 2012: Ermir Abeshi
Final 2012: Nikki Chooi
Semi-final 2014: Camille Schnoor
Antonín Dvorák : Necitelná vodní moci (Rusalka)
Semi-final 2014: Camille Schnoor
Franz Liszt : O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst
Semi-final 2014: Camille Schnoor
Gioachino Rossini : Crucifixus (Petite messe solennelle)
Semi-final 2014: Camille Schnoor
Giuseppe Verdi : Mi parea - Piangea cantando - Ave Maria (Otello)
Semi-final 2014: Emoke Baráth
Béla Bartók : Székely lassú (Slow dance) (20 Hungarian folksongs)
Semi-final 2014: Emoke Baráth
Claude Debussy : Le jet d'eau (Cinq Poèmes de Baudelaire)
Semi-final 2014: Emoke Baráth
Franz Schubert : Im Frühling
Semi-final 2014: Emoke Baráth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Fulget, amica dies - Tu virginum coronam (andante) - Alleluia (allegro) (Exsultate, Jubilate KV 165)
Semi-final 2014: Emoke Baráth
Vincenzo Bellini : Eccomi in lieta vesta - Oh ! Quante volte (I Capuleti e i Montecchi)
Semi-final 2014: Susanna Hurrell
Erich Korngold : Was Du mir bist? (Drei Lieder op. 22)
Semi-final 2014: Susanna Hurrell
Georg Friedrich Haendel : Mio caro bene (Rodelinda)
Semi-final 2014: Susanna Hurrell
Giacomo Puccini : Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème)
Semi-final 2014: Susanna Hurrell
Ivor Gurney : Most holy night
Semi-final 2014: Susanna Hurrell
Johannes Brahms : Meine Liebe ist grün
Semi-final 2014: Susanna Hurrell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Quando avran fine omai - Padre, germani, addio ! (Idomeneo)
First round 2015: Tobias Feldmann
First round 2015: Jae Jun Park
First round 2015: Mai Suzuki
First round 2015: Anna Savkina
First round 2015: Francisco Garcia-Fullana
First round 2015: Xika Huang
First round 2015: Rosanne Philippens
First round 2015: Solenne Païdassi
First round 2015: Ji Young Lim
First round 2015: George Tudorache
First round 2015: Stephen Waarts
Semi-final 2015: Ji Yoon Lee - recital
Semi-final 2015: Rosanne Philippens - recital
Semi-final 2015: Solenne Païdassi - recital
Semi-final 2015: Stephen Waarts - recital
Semi-final 2015: George Tudorache - recital
First round 2017 : Benedict Klöckner
First round 2017 : Hideaki Fujiwara
First round 2017 : Jakob Stepp
First round 2017 : Tomasz Daroch
First round 2017 : Yuya Okamoto
First round 2017 : Benjamin Lai
Semi-final 2017: Yuya Okamoto - recital
First round 2018 : Ao Li
First round 2018 : Rocío Pérez
First round 2018 : Alyssa Martin
First round 2018 : Felicitas Frische
First round 2018 : Soo Yeon Lim
First round 2018 : Svetlana Moskalenko
First round 2018 : Chen Wang
First round 2018 : Yuriy Hadzetskyy
Semi-final 2018: Soo Yeon Lim
Semi-final 2018: Ao Li
Semi-final 2018: Yuriy Hadzetskyy
First round 2019: Yiying Jiang
Johann Sebastian Bach : Adagio - Fuga : Allegro (Sonata n. 1 in G minor BWV 1001)
Nicolò Paganini : Caprice n. 1 in E major (24 Caprices for solo violin op. 1)
Nicolò Paganini : Caprice n. 24 in A minor (24 Caprices for solo violin op. 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven : Allegro assai (Sonata n. 8 in G major op. 30/3)
First round 2019: Anna Göckel
First round 2019: Irène Duval
First round 2019: Jung Min Choi
First round 2019: Misako Akama
First round 2019: Laurel Gagnon
First round 2019: Olga Sroubková
First round 2019: Siwoo Kim
Semi-final 2019: Elly Suh - recital
Semi-final 2019: Siwoo Kim - recital
Semi-final 2019: Anna Göckel - recital
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives