00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Annelies Van Parys
Annelies Van Parys
Internet
°1975
Belgium
Biography
Annelies Van Parys studied composition at the Royal Conservatory of Ghent with Luc Brewaeys. Her works were granted many awards. In 2011 she was named laureate of the Royal Flemish Academy of Belgium, of which she is a member since 2014.

Her compositions have been performed by all major Belgian ensembles (Ictus, Nadar, Spectra, Oxalys …), many distinguished foreign ensembles (Quatuor Diotima, Cantus Zagreb, NYNME New York, Recherche Freiburg, SMCQ Montreal …) as well as most Belgian orchestras. Conductors such as Otto Tausk, Sian Edwards, James Wood and Arturo Tamayo have conducted her work. The Second Symphony featured in the opening concert of the ISCM World Music Days 2012.

Since 2007, Annelies Van Parys is composer in residence of Muziektheater Transparant. Their production Ruhe (with Collegium Vocale Ghent) has been performed worldwide over a hundred times. They also produced Index of Memories (VocaalLAB Nederland), An Oresteia (Asko|Schoenberg) and her chamber music arrangement of Debussy’s Pelléas et Mélisande (Oxalys), described in the press as “a miracle”. For the same theater she wrote the opera Private View (2014), awarded with the Fedora-Rolf Liebermann Prize for opera, the Music Theatre Now Prize, The Sabam Prize for Contemporary Music and named Best Production at the Armel Opera Festival in Budapest. It toured throughout Europe in the 2015-16 season, performed by Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart and Asko|Schoenberg, conducted by Etienne Siebens.

Increasingly in demand, Annelies Van Parys’s works are performed at major festivals and venues all over the world. Frequently invited as a jury member for international composition competitions, she currently teaches at the Royal Conservatory of Brussels and is Honorary Ambassador for the Ghent Conservatory.
Videos
Semi-final 2017 : Astrig Siranossian - recital
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Fantasiestücke op. 73 Fantasiestücke | Lebhaft, leicht | Rasch und mit Feuer Benjamin Britten : Sonata in C major op. 65 Dialogo (Allegro) | Scherzo - Pizzicato | Elegia | Marcia | Moto perpetuo Soloist : Astrig Siranossian Pianist accompanist : Julien Gernay
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Yuya Okamoto - recital
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Igor Stravinsky : Suite italienne Introduzione | Serenata | Aria | Tarantella | Minuetto e Finale Henri Dutilleux : Trois Strophes sur le nom de Sacher, pour violoncelle solo Un poco indeciso | Un poco indeciso | Vivace Soloist : Yuya Okamoto Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Seungmin Kang - recital
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 1 in G major BWV 1007) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 1 in G major BWV 1007) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 1 in G major BWV 1007) Alfred Schnittke : Sonata n. 1 op. 129 Largo | Presto | Largo Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Rodion Shchedrin : Russische Weisen Soloist : Seungmin Kang Pianist accompanist : Keiko Tamura
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: JeongHyoun (Christine) Lee - recital
Monday 15 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Pezzo capriccioso in B minor op. 62 Igor Stravinsky : Suite italienne Introduzione | Serenata | Aria | Tarantella | Minuetto e Finale Gaspar Cassadó : Dance of the green devil Soloist : JeongHyoun (Christine) Lee Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Santiago Cañón-Valencia - recital
Tuesday 16 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Dmitry Shostakovich : Sonata in D minor op. 40 Allegro non troppo | Allegro | Largo | Allegro Hans Bottermund : Variations on a theme by Paganini Soloist : Santiago Cañón-Valencia Pianist accompanist : Naoko Sonoda
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Irena Josifoska - recital
Tuesday 16 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Ludwig van Beethoven : Variations on Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen WoO 46 Robert Schumann : Adagio and Allegro op. 70 Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Claude Debussy : Sonata in D minor Prologue | Sérénade | Finale Soloist : Irena Josifoska Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Christoph Heesch - recital
Tuesday 16 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Franz Schubert : Fantasie in C major op. 159 D 934 Andante molto - Allegretto - Andantino | Allegro - Allegretto - Presto Soloist : Christoph Heesch Pianist accompanist : Naoko Sonoda
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Bruno Philippe - recital
Tuesday 16 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Francis Poulenc : Sonata FP 143 Allegro - Tempo di marcia | Cavatine | Ballabile | Finale David Popper : Dance of the Elves Soloist : Bruno Philippe Pianist accompanist : Tanguy de Williencourt
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Ivan Karizna - recital
Wednesday 17 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Sergey Prokofiev : Sonata in C major op. 119 Andante grave | Moderato | Allegro ma non troppo David Popper : Dance of the Elves Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Soloist : Ivan Karizna Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Julia Hagen - recital
Wednesday 17 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 3 in C major BWV 1009) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Dmitry Shostakovich : Sonata in D minor op. 40 Allegro non troppo | Allegro | Largo | Allegro Henryk Wieniawski : Scherzo - Tarantelle op. 16 Soloist : Julia Hagen Pianist accompanist : Naoko Sonoda
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Alexey Zhilin - recital
Wednesday 17 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in F major op. 99 Allegro vivace | Adagio affettuoso | Allegro passionato | Allegro Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Pezzo capriccioso in B minor op. 62 Soloist : Alexey Zhilin Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Victor Julien-Laferrière - recital
Wednesday 17 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in F major op. 99 Allegro vivace | Adagio affettuoso | Allegro passionato | Allegro Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Fritz Kreisler : La campanella (after N. Paganini) Soloist : Victor Julien-Laferrière Pianist accompanist : Théo Fouchenneret
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Jonas Palm - recital
Thursday 18 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Henri Dutilleux : Trois Strophes sur le nom de Sacher, pour violoncelle solo Un poco indeciso | Un poco indeciso | Vivace Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Ludwig van Beethoven : Sonata n. 5 in D major op. 102/2 (Sonates for cello and piano) Allegro con brio | Adagio con molto sentimento d'affetto | Allegro - Allegro fugato Soloist : Jonas Palm Pianist accompanist : Yukie Takai
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: James Jeonghwan Kim - recital
Thursday 18 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in F major op. 99 Allegro vivace | Adagio affettuoso | Allegro passionato | Allegro Soloist : James Jeonghwan Kim Pianist accompanist : Anna Naretto
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Sihao He - recital
Thursday 18 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Max Bruch : Kol Nidrei op. 47 Igor Stravinsky : Suite italienne Introduzione | Serenata | Aria | Tarantella | Minuetto e Finale Soloist : Sihao He Pianist accompanist : Victor Santiago Asuncion
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Valentino Worlitzsch - recital
Thursday 18 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Robert Schumann : Adagio and Allegro op. 70 Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Benjamin Britten : Sonata in C major op. 65 Dialogo (Allegro) | Scherzo - Pizzicato | Elegia | Marcia | Moto perpetuo Soloist : Valentino Worlitzsch Pianist accompanist : Naoko Sonoda
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Anastasia Kobekina - recital
Friday 19 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 César Franck : Sonate in A major FWV 8 Allegretto ben moderato | Allegro | Recitativo-Fantasia (ben moderato) | Allegretto poco mosso Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Vladimir Kobekin : Narrenschiff Soloist : Anastasia Kobekina Pianist accompanist : Karine Sélo
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Yan Levionnois - recital
Friday 19 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 2 in D minor BWV 1008) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Gabriel Fauré : Butterfly op. 77 Richard Strauss : Sonata in F major op. 6 Allegro con brio | Andante ma non troppo | Allegro vivo Soloist : Yan Levionnois Pianist accompanist : Anna Naretto
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Brannon Cho - recital
Friday 19 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Sergey Prokofiev : Sonata in C major op. 119 Andante grave | Moderato | Allegro ma non troppo Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco : Paraphrase sur "Largo al' factotum" du Barbier de Séville Soloist : Brannon Cho Pianist accompanist : Victor Santiago Asuncion
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Thomas-Michael Auner - recital
Friday 19 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Robert Schumann : Adagio and Allegro op. 70 Zoltan Kodály : Sonata op. 4 Fantasia : Adagio di molto | Allegro con spirito Humoresque op. 5 Soloist : Thomas-Michael Auner Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Shizuka Mitsui - recital
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 4 in E flat major BWV 1010) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 2 in F major op. 99 Allegro vivace | Adagio affettuoso | Allegro passionato | Allegro David Popper : Dance of the Elves Soloist : Shizuka Mitsui Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Maciej Kulakowski - recital
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Allemande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Claude Debussy : Sonata in D minor Prologue | Sérénade | Finale Krzysztof Penderecki : Capriccio per Siegfried Palm Pablo de Sarasate : Zigeunerweisen op. 20 Soloist : Maciej Kulakowski Pianist accompanist : Keiko Tamura
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Ayano Kamimura - recital
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Sarabande (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 6 in D major BWV 1012) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Alberto Ginastera : Pampeana n°2 op. 21 Francis Poulenc : Sonata FP 143 Allegro - Tempo di marcia | Cavatine | Ballabile | Finale Soloist : Ayano Kamimura Pianist accompanist : Anna Naretto
See detail page
Semi-final 2017: Aurélien Pascal - recital
Saturday 20 May 2017 Flagey/Studio 4 Johann Sebastian Bach : Prelude (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Courante (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Johann Sebastian Bach : Gigue (Suite n. 5 in C minor BWV 1011) Annelies Van Parys : Chacun(e) sa chaconne Luigi Boccherini : Sonate "L'Impératrice" in A major Francis Poulenc : Sonata FP 143 Allegro - Tempo di marcia | Cavatine | Ballabile | Finale Soloist : Aurélien Pascal Pianist accompanist : Anna Naretto
See detail page
Audio
Semi-final 2017 : Astrig Siranossian - recital
Semi-final 2017: JeongHyoun (Christine) Lee - recital
Semi-final 2017: Seungmin Kang - recital
Semi-final 2017: Yuya Okamoto - recital
Semi-final 2017: Bruno Philippe - recital
Semi-final 2017: Christoph Heesch - recital
Semi-final 2017: Irena Josifoska - recital
Semi-final 2017: Santiago Cañón-Valencia - recital
Semi-final 2017: Alexey Zhilin - recital
Semi-final 2017: Ivan Karizna - recital
Semi-final 2017: Julia Hagen - recital
Semi-final 2017: Victor Julien-Laferrière - recital
Semi-final 2017: James Jeonghwan Kim - recital
Semi-final 2017: Jonas Palm - recital
Semi-final 2017: Sihao He - recital
Semi-final 2017: Valentino Worlitzsch - recital
Semi-final 2017: Anastasia Kobekina - recital
Semi-final 2017: Brannon Cho - recital
Semi-final 2017: Thomas-Michael Auner - recital
Semi-final 2017: Yan Levionnois - recital
Semi-final 2017: Aurélien Pascal - recital
Semi-final 2017: Ayano Kamimura - recital
Semi-final 2017: Maciej Kulakowski - recital
Semi-final 2017: Shizuka Mitsui - recital
Works
ComposerWork
Van Parys AnneliesChacun(e) sa chaconne
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives