00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Personalities / All personalities / Victor Kissine
Victor Kissine
°1953
Belgium
Biography
Born in St Petersburg, Victor Kissine studied at the St Petersburg Conservatory, where he obtained his master’s and his doctorate. He has composed symphonies, concertos, chamber music, choral and vocal works, two operas, ballets, and film music. Awarded the Irino Prize in Tokyo in 1996 and the Académie de Lutèce prize in Paris in 1993, he was composer in residence of the Musiques Nouvelles ensemble from 1998 to 2000. For many years, he has worked closely with the Kremerata Baltica orchestra and Gidon Kremer. His orchestral works have been played by, among others, the Belgian National Orchestra, the Orchestra of the Komische Oper Berlin, the Staatsorchester Stuttgart, the San Francisco Symphony, the Konzerthausorchester Berlin, the Düsseldorfer Symphoniker, and the St Petersburg Philharmonic. His discography includes three discs on the ECM label, one of which was awarded the Preis der Deutschen Schallplattenkritik for the recording of his Second Piano Trio by Gidon Kremer, Khatia Buniatishvili, and Giedre Dirvanauskaite. In 2012, he composed the compulsory work for the semi-final of the Queen Elisabeth Competition for violin: Caprice. In 2008, Victor Kissine was elected to the Académie Royale de Belgique.
Activities
ActivityFunction
Final violin 2019Member of the jury
Semi-final violin 2019Member of the jury
First round violin 2019Member of the jury
VIOLIN 2019Member of the jury
Video preselection violin 2019Member of the jury
Videos
Semi-final 2012: Josef Spacek - recital
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Bedrich Smetana : Z domoviny (Aus der Heimat) Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Maurice Ravel : Tzigane Soloist : Josef Spacek Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Cho Jinjoo- recital
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Camille Saint-Saëns : Introduction et rondo capriccioso in A minor op. 28 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Franz Waxman : Fantaisie sur des thèmes de Carmen Amy Beach : Romance Soloist : Jinjoo Cho Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Erzhan Kulibaev - recital
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Fritz Kreisler : Sonata "The Devil's Trill" in G minor (after G. Tartini) Ernest Bloch : Nigun (Baal Shem) Antonio Bazzini : La ronde des lutins op. 25 Soloist : Erzhan Kulibaev Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Cho GaHyun - recital
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Ludwig van Beethoven : Sonata n. 4 in A minor op. 23 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Presto | Andante scherzoso, più allegretto | Allegro molto Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Henryk Wieniawski : Souvenir de Moscou Soloist : GaHyun Cho Orchestra : Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Conductor : Michael Hofstetter
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: recital
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Nicolò Paganini : I Palpiti op. 13 Soloist : Ermir Abeshi Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Lev Solodovnikov - recital
Monday 7 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Béla Bartók : Tempo di ciaccona (Sonata for solo violin in G minor op. 115 Sz. 117) Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Mazurka n. 1 in G major op. 10/1 Eugène Ysaÿe : Mazurka n. 2 in A minor op. 10/2 Eugène Ysaÿe : Mazurka n. 3 in B minor op. 11 "Lointain passé" Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Soloist : Lev Solodovnikov Pianist accompanist : Daria Novokreshchenova
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Stefan Tarara - recital
Tuesday 8 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Béla Bartók : Tempo di ciaccona (Sonata for solo violin in G minor op. 115 Sz. 117) Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Massimo Lauricella : Kairòs for solo violin Nicolò Paganini : Introduction and variations on "Nel cor più non mi sento" from Paisiello's "La molinara" Soloist : Stefan Tarara Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Hyun Su Shin - recital
Tuesday 8 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Henryk Wieniawski : Variations sur un thème original in A minor op. 15 Soloist : Hyun Su Shin Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Tatsuki Narita - recital
Wednesday 9 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Ernest Bloch : Nigun (Baal Shem) Maurice Ravel : Sonata in G major Allegretto | Blues | Perpetuum mobile Soloist : Tatsuki Narita Pianist accompanist : Märta Gödëny
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Marc Bouchkov - recital
Wednesday 9 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25 Eugène Ysaÿe : Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse op. 52 de C. Saint-Saëns Soloist : Marc Bouchkov Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Maria Milstein - recital
Wednesday 9 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Witold Lutoslawski : Subito (1992) Edvard Grieg : Sonata n. 3 in C minor op. 45 (Violin sonatas) Allegro molto ed appassionato | Allegretto espressivo alla romanza | Allegro animato Soloist : Maria Milstein Pianist accompanist : Sander Sittig
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Kristi Gjezi - recital
Wednesday 9 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Johannes Brahms : Sonata n. 3 in D minor op. 108 (Sonatas for violin and piano) Allegro alla breve | Adagio | Un poco presto e con sentimento | Presto agitato Henryk Wieniawski : Polonaise n. 1 in D major op. 4 Soloist : Kristi Gjezi Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Petteri Iivonen - recital
Thursday 10 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Claude Debussy : Sonata in G minor Allegro vivo | Intermède | Finale Jean Sibelius : Largamente assai - Vivace (Cinq danses champêtres) Jean Sibelius : Alla polacca (Cinq danses champêtres) Antonio Bazzini : La ronde des lutins op. 25 Soloist : Petteri Iivonen Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Bomsori Kim - recital
Thursday 10 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Sonata n. 21 in E minor KV 304 (Violin sonatas) Allegro | Tempo di minuetto Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Jean Sibelius : Tanz-Idylle (Six Pieces op. 79) Jean Sibelius : Berceuse (Six Pieces op. 79) Camille Saint-Saëns : Introduction et rondo capriccioso in A minor op. 28 Soloist : Bomsori Kim Pianist accompanist : Thomas Hoppe
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Marisol Lee - recital
Thursday 10 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Eugène Ysaÿe : Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse op. 52 de C. Saint-Saëns Victor Kissine : Caprice Henryk Wieniawski : Variations sur un thème original in A minor op. 15 Soloist : Marisol Lee Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Nikki Chooi - recital
Thursday 10 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25 Karol Szymanowski : Nocturne et Tarentelle op. 28 Soloist : Nikki Chooi Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Valentina Svyatlovskaya - recital
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart : Sonata n. 21 in E minor KV 304 (Violin sonatas) Allegro | Tempo di minuetto Camille Saint-Saëns : Havanaise op. 83 Soloist : Valentina Svyatlovskaya Pianist accompanist : Takashi Sato
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Richard Lin - recital
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Christian Sinding : Suite im alten Stil in A minor op. 10 Presto | Adagio | Tempo giusto Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Alexander Glazunov : Meditation op. 32 Camille Saint-Saëns : Introduction et rondo capriccioso in A minor op. 28 Soloist : Richard Lin Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Artiom Shishkov - recital
Saturday 12 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Ernest Bloch : Nigun (Baal Shem) Eugène Ysaÿe : Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse op. 52 de C. Saint-Saëns Dmitri Tziganov : Preludes op. 34/10, 15, 16 & 24 (after D. Shostakovich) Soloist : Artiom Shishkov Pianist accompanist : Dasha Moroz
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Andrey Baranov - recital
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Victor Kissine : Caprice Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Souvenir d'un lieu cher (Méditation - Scherzo - Mélodie) op. 42 Méditation op. 42/1 | Scherzo op. 42/2 | Mélodie op. 42/3 Pyotr Tchaikovsky : Valse-Scherzo in C major op. 34 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Henryk Wieniawski : Polonaise n. 1 in D major op. 4 Soloist : Andrey Baranov Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Nancy Zhou - recital
Saturday 12 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Claude Debussy : Sonata in G minor Allegro vivo | Intermède | Finale Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Henryk Wieniawski : Variations sur un thème original in A minor op. 15 Soloist : Nancy Zhou Pianist accompanist : Jonas Vitaud
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Esther Yoo - recital
Saturday 12 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Fritz Kreisler : Sonata "The Devil's Trill" in G minor (after G. Tartini) Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Franz Waxman : Fantaisie sur des thèmes de Carmen Soloist : Esther Yoo Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Yu-Chien Tseng - recital
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Fritz Kreisler : Sonata "The Devil's Trill" in G minor (after G. Tartini) Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Henryk Wieniawski : Variations sur un thème original in A minor op. 15 Soloist : Yu-Chien Tseng Pianist accompanist : Daniel Blumenthal
See detail page
Semi-final 2012: Dami Kim - recital
Friday 11 May 2012 Flagey/Studio 4 Eugène Ysaÿe : Sonata in D minor op. 27/3 Ballade Victor Kissine : Caprice Ernest Chausson : Poème op. 25 Pablo de Sarasate : Fantaisie sur des thèmes de Carmen op. 25 Soloist : Dami Kim Pianist accompanist : Dana Protopopescu
See detail page
Works
ComposerWork
Kissine VictorCaprice
Shop
Français - Nederlands - English
Search in website
Newsletter
Connection
Audio & video Violin 2019
Watch or listen to the performances of the candidates!
Cds of the Competition
Digital archives
Browse through our audio, video and photo archives